Former Domestic Range to the S of Ty Fanner

Llanelltyd

Located immediately to the S of Ty Fanner, SW of the ruins of Cymer Abbey church.

History
Of two main sections and periods: the primary, eastern block is probably early C16 and therefore just pre-Dissolution; it formed part of a western, lay range to Cymer Abbey and may have served as a guest lodging or part of a gatehouse complex. A contemporary rubble wall, now truncated, ran N to connect with Ty Fanner, the former abbot's lodging. This primary square gabled block was given first-floor external access in the late C17 when a one-and-a-half storied end-chimney farmhouse was adjoined to the W. It is this block, rather than Ty Fanner which was formerly (and erroneously) referred to as the abbot's lodgings. Masonry breaks to the rear of this, together with inconsistencies of plan imply the incorporation of a pre-existing building to the W, perhaps originally a balancing block to the primary easternsection.

Exterior
Rubble construction with slate roof, the earlier block roofless; both sections of one-and-a-half storeys. The primary block is square and is gabled to the N and S, the latter with squat end chimney and weathercoursing. The base of a gabled dormer survives to the E wall. Entrance to N side with pegged, chamfered doorcase and boarded door. To the L a plain 3-light oak mullioned window and above, a further, similar window with ovolo moulded detail; both are unglazed. To the L late C17 external stepped access to a first-floor entrance; ogee stopped-chamfered doorcase with contemporary inner wooden latch mechanism. Small slit-light to ground floor S. The later farmhouse has an off-centre entrance (to R) with wide,chamfered doorcase and C19 boarded door with re-used decorative iron hinge. Squat end chimneys with capping and weathercoursing. To the L of the entrance a blocked opening and beyond a 2-light, unglazed window. Above this a wide gabled dormer with a 3-light window, again unglazed. Late C19 outshut to R with entrance to the E face; boarded door. Blocked entrance to the rear with flanking windows, that to the L, advanced section, open.

Interior
A section of post-and-panel partition screen survives in the entrance bay of the farmhouse section, adjacent to a now decayed dog-leg stair; opposite this, a further section together with a later section immediately to the L of the door. Wide inglenook fireplace to former hall (to L) with stopped-chamfered inglebeam; plain ceiling joists. Ceilings to central and end bay mostly perished; C19 plain fireplace to the latter section. 3-bay contemporary pegged collar truss roof with central upper crucktruss. To the R of the hall fireplace a passage gives access to the earlier section which has lost its ceiling; blocked fireplace with bressummer to S wall. Adjoining this block to the S a later ruinous lean-to with 2 re-used cruck blades, apparently medieval.

Reason for designation
A late Medieval domestic range of Cymer Abbey with C17 farmhouse addition, retaining much of its historic character. Group value with other listed items at Cymer Abbey.