Cymmer Castle

Llanelltyd

Cymmer Castle
Location
Situated on a hill 2.5 km N of Dolgellau with commanding views towards Cader Idris and the Mawddach estuary; accessed across fields from a metalled lane leading E from Llanelltyd bridge ultimately to Llanfachreth; on a small artificial motte.

History
The probable site of Cymer castle, which was built in 1116 by Uchdryd ap Edwin; this is the first recorded mention of a Welsh castle which has survived to the present day. The present building occupies a 4.5m high motte, the summit of which has a diameter of 13m. It is possible that it originated as a hunting lodge or observation platform for the later abbots of Cymer in whose former deer park it stands; apparently used in the C18 as a clandestine gaming house, it has long been ruinous.

Exterior
Rubble-built gabled tower block originally of one-and-a-half storeys over a raised basement; squat chimney to N gable with weather-coursing. The N and E sides stand almost to full height, the remainder being ruinous. The N and S gables originally had a single large window opening to the main floor; the E and W sides had 2 such windows, the upper contained within a gabled dormer. There is a small angled fireplace in the NE cornerand what may have been a stair access in the SE corner. Decayed oak lintels survive to some openings including 2 basement lights. There is evidence for both interior and exterior render. Scheduled Ancient Monument ME 150.

Reason for designation
An imposing ruin on an important site, perhaps originally an early C16 lodge associated with Cymer abbey.