Lychgate including associated Steps and Flanking Walls at St Machreth's Church

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Llanfachreth

Raised above the village street on the S side of the church.

History
Early C19 lychgate built under the patronage of Sir Robert Williames Vaughan, Bart., as part of the new church.

Exterior
Gabled rubble lychgate with slate roof; rough-dressed S face. Segmental arched openings to S and N and built-in benches with wooden seats to W and E inner sides; lime-rendered interior and cobbled floor. Flanking the N (church-facing) opening, 2 inscribed slate plaques with arched tops; dedication inscriptions by Sir Robert Williames Vaughan, dated 1820, that to the L in English, and that to the R in Welsh. These are ex-situ and probably occupied the arched niches of the tower. 4 cobbled steps lead from the lychgate up towards the Sporch and 14 similar steps lead down towards the road. These are flanked by splayed rubble retaining walls which terminate at their junction with the road. Plain modern wooden gate to S side oflychgate.

Reason for designation
An interesting and imposing early C19 lychgate in a prominent location within the village. Group value with St. Machreth's church and churchyard walls.