Lych gate and churchyard wall at Llangelynin church

Llangelynin

Llangelynin

Enclosing a rectangular churchyard, with lych gate towards the NE corner.

History
An inscribed stone in the gable of the lych gate records the rebuilding of the walls by public subscription in 1884. The lych gate itself, however, is of earlier character and was probably only restored at this time.

Exterior
The churchyard is on a sloping site and has coped rubble walls. On the W side the wall acts as a retaining wall against the steep bank and part of its coping has fallen. The gabled lych gate is of rubble stone with slate roof behind coped gables. Entrances have lintels and on the outer side an iron gate. The interior has a simple timber roof construction, and benches built into side walls.

Reason for designation
Listed for their special historical interest as features of traditional character which are an integral part of the context of the church of St Celynin.