Y Lasynys Fawr including Brewhouse Block and Revettment Wall

Harlech

Harlech
Location
Located at the NE boundary of the community, set back some 250m from the road and sited against a rocky outcrop in the former flood plain; accessed from the road via an unmetalled track and set behind low rubble forecourt walls to the SE.

History
Sub-medieval gentry house, the former seat of a branch of the Wynnes of Glyn Cywarch. The house consists of a primary L-shaped range, probably early C17, to which a storeyed 2-bay block was added in the early C18. Y Lasynys Fawr was the birthplace and home of the famous Welsh cleric, author and translator Ellis Wynne (1670-1734), incumbant of Llandanwg. Amongst his works the 'Gweledigaetheu y Bardd Cwsc' (Visions of the Sleeping Bard), published in 1703, is regarded as a classic of Welsh prose. The house has been extensively restored and modernised in recent years.

Exterior
Sub-medieval storeyed house of irregular plan, consisting of a primary L-shaped range with a 2-bay early C18 addition to the SW, and a C19 brewhouse block adjoining to the NE. Local rubble construction (formerly with external render), with renewed slate roof, partly hipped; 4 gable end chimneys with plain banding and capping. The house is sited against a rock outcrop to the NW and the principal accommodation is on the first floor. This floor, effectively a raised ground floor, is accessed from a narrow revetted forecourt to the NE; the basement floor is accessed from the SE side. The primary block is of 2-and-a-half storeys, though is only of one-and-a-half storeys on the revetted SW side; the later parlour wing is of 2 storeys. The principal elevation (SE) has an entrance to the L of the broad gable end of the primary block; modern boarded door and rectangular overlight. To the R of the entrance is a mounted slate plaque commemorating the earlier restoration and opening in 1922. 16-pane unhorned sash to the R (modern replacement), with evidence of an earlier, blocked window (doubtless primary) to the R. The first floor has a narrow 12-pane sash to the L and a small closet light to the R; 6- and 12-pane sashes to the attic floor, to the L and R respectively. The adjoining parlour block is advanced slightly to the L. This has 16-pane windows to both floors, modern copies, as before. The NE elevation of the original block has a boarded door to the main section with 12-pane sashes to the L and above, the latter contained within a gabled dormer. Advanced to the R is a short gabled projecting (primary) wing with small 4-pane late-Victorian style windows to ground and attic floors. On the SW side, the primary range has single 2-light mullioned, leaded windows to each of the basement, first and attic floors, the latter within a broad gabled dormer; modern mullions and jambs; similar leaded windows to the rear of the parlour wing on both floors. The single-storey former brewhouse block adjoins the primary block advanced at the eastern corner; construction as before. This has been doubled in size during the recent restoration; formerly it was an end chimney building, now the chimney is central. Paired boarded doors to the centre of the long (SE) side and a single boarded door to the SW gable; 4-pane window beyond. Similar doors and windows to the NE gable (serving modern WCs). Adjoining this block to the NE is a rebuilt revettment of slate rubble; this defines the raised forecourt to the NE.

Interior
The main accommodation appears to have been arranged on the first floor from the outset, with services relegated to the basement. Narrow entrance passage to the basement floor with late C19 pine 4-panel doors to R and L. Old slate-flagged floors throughout this level. Room off to the L (below parlour) has open fireplace with crude bressummer; lateral ceiling beam (formerly plastered). At the end of the passage is a short section of modern post-and-panel partition; an inserted out-of-character modern oak stair with turned balusters leads up into a former bed chamber on the principal floor. This has a built-in early C18 oak cupboard of 2 doors in one corner; 2-panel fielded doors with arched upper panels having moulded detail and scrolled keys. Within the cupboard is a hinged truckle bed which pulls down, thereby forming a fold-away bed. The truckle bed appears to be C17 and has been adapted to the cupboard, perhaps already in the C18. A small section of small-field oak panelling is retained on one wall; modern out-of-character pine panelling elsewhere. The first floor parlour has fine large-field panelling with fielded panels, moulded dado and heavy moulded, dentilated cornice; fluted pilasters flank the fireplace and openings; 2 panelled window seats with unusual shaped sill crestings. The fireplace has a modern surround with fluted pilasters. To the L of this is an arched recess within 6-panel cupboard doors. This contains 3 decorative and one plain shelf with fluted flanking pilasters; archivolt with key and original painted spandrels, depicting winged angel heads in black and gold. Opposite the fireplace is a large built-in panelled cupboard. Exposed lateral ceiling beam (originally plastered) with modern textured ceiling plaster. Leading off from the parlour is a straight-flight stair with original moulded rail and one S-shaped flat baluster (to the R); to the L is a largely replaced turned oak balustrade, apparently ex situ; a modern balustrade copies this on the upper floor. A 6-panel door leads off the parlour to a small closet (probably originally a wig closet) with similar (stripped) large-field pine panelling; cupboard to the L with shelving. Beyond this is a small room with fragmentary panelling to one wall and an associated segmentally-arched entrance with fluted flanking pilasters. Exposed rubble walls (formerly rendered) with fireplace and high keyed bressummer. Further modern panelling and modern part-boarded/ part slated floor. Further wide fireplace with bressummer to the former hall; to the R of this is a part-stone dogleg stair giving access to the attic floor. This has stopped-chamfered detail to its newel and lintel; restored. The upper floor has 2 raised cruck trusses to the central (primary) wing and a section of post-and-panel partition inserted below another truss. Out-of-character modern pine doors and architraves; modern floors and textured ceiling plaster; exposed steel reinforcing beams throughout the upper floor.

Reason for designation
Listed as a sub-medieval gentry house; the home of the famous Welsh cleric and author Ellis Wynne (1670-1734).