Plas Llandecwyn

Talsarnau

Llandecwyn

Location
Set back from the E side of the country lane, once the country road to Maentwrog, which leads to the Church of St Tecwyn.

History
The house appears to be essentially sub-medieval in origin, with a layout consistent with an early C17 date. External detail the result of later remodelling (of early C19 character). Little is known of its early history, but by the nineteenth century, it formed part of the Plas Tan y Bwlch estate, and was a holding of over 372 acres (150.61 hectares) in 1842. Derelict by the mid twentieth century, it was purchased and renovated by the present owner.

Exterior
Small gentry house of sub-medieval form - 2 storeyed with end chimneys. Mortared rubble masonry; slate roof with tall gable stacks with dripstones and capping (that to N gable raised and hooded). Principal elevation faces W and is a long 4 window range, with openings generally offset to the right, taking account of the large principal fireplace at the N end. Doorway to right of centre, flanked by 12-pane sash windows (one to its left, two to the right); 3x 9-paned sash windows aligned above. The elevation is stepped up slightly to the left, and 2 wider 12-pane sashes to the ground floor, with hood moulds perhaps indicating earlier openings; a single 9-pane sash window above. Service accommodation is in parallel to the rear, roofed as an outshut of the main range. Gabled dormer and inserted rooflights, with tall stack towards SW end, serving fireplace. Glazed roof inserted for conservatory at NE corner of this range. SW gable has doorway to kitchen at right, with small 6-paned window to its left, and larger 6-pane horned sash to right, with a small-paned casement window in partially blocked doorway at far right.

Interior
House is planned with entrance hall with heated parlour to the right, main hall with fireplace stair to the left; service accommodation in parallel range at rear. Entrance hall formerly had partitions to either side, but of these, only the upright timbers of the parlour partition survive. Hall has large inglenook fireplace with chamfered bressumer, and chimney stair alongside. Smaller fireplace to parlour, with chamfered stone bressumer. Plain stone bressumer to kitchen fireplace.

Reason for designation
Listed as a sub-medieval small gentry house retaining much of its original form and layout, and with good external character.