Parc

Llanfrothen
Porthmadog
Parc

Location
Strikingly located on an elevated site above the Afon Maesgwm, approximately 2km SW of Croesor; accessed via a long drive running SW from the Garreg to Croesor road.

History
Ancient and chief seat of the Anwyls, one of the most notable families of Meirionnydd in the Tudor and Stuart periods. A junior branch of the Clenneny family, they were settled at Parc by at least the mid C16 and possibly earlier. Robert ap Morris (d.1576) was responsible for the first of a series of unit-planned ranges which, by the late C17 comprised a large complex of 4 domestic blocks and a gatehouse, as well as associated stable and agricultural ranges. Robert's grandson, William Lewis Anwyl was the first of the family to hold the office of High Sheriff (Meirionnydd 1610 and 1623, and Caernarvonshire 1636). He is known to have greatly extended Parc in the early C17 and his will (he died in 1641) mentions the newly-built plas. A cywydd by the poet Huw Machno speaks of 'his new house of great construction', as well as mentioning gardens, orchards, walls, parks and 'fair towers'. It is likely that the primary house was rebuilt or remodelled during this period and that the second, third and fourth ranges (Parc 2,3 and 4) were also fully or partly his work. Of these, the first two houses were long ago demolished and now only traces remain. Parc 4, now the main house, is detached from the main group (now represented by Middle Parc) and is dated externally 1671. However, this date probably relates to a late C17 remodelling of a second quarter C17 lodgings range. In its original arrangement this building appears to have been split up into a series of lodgings or apartments, probably designed to serve as guest or overspill household accommodation; two ground-floor and both first and second-floor entrances are still visible, though blocked or altered. Each lodging was therefore originally independently accessible, the upper floors being reached via external stepped access, long since removed. The only clear parallel for this extraordinary plan-form is a lodgings block at Plas Newydd (near Penrhyndeudraeth), a similar unit-planned complex built for a cadet branch of the Anwyls in the later C17; here the external stairs survived intact until very recently. The 1671 phase saw the conversion of the range into a single house, with a rear stair and service projection and the addition of a curious vernacular pediment to the centre of the front elevation; it was apparently carried out for Lewis and Katherine Anwyl (married in 1668), whose initials appear on the datestone.

Exterior
Two-and-a-half storeyed end-chimney house of T-plan. Of rough-dressed rubble construction on boulder foundations. Graded small-slate roof with overlapping slab-coped gable parapets, double-curved kneelers and coved eaves; chimneys with contemporary moulded capping and weathercoursing. Irregular openings to main (NE) facade: central entrance with flat, finely-chamfered Tudor arch with voussoirs and quoins of slate ashlar; above, a moulded dripstone supported on curved brackets in the manner of a returned label, deeply-recessed C19 boarded door. 6-and 4-pane C20 casement windows flank the entrance to the L and R respectively, both in primary openings. To the R a further, blocked entrance as before, with 4-pane casement beyond. C17 sandstone mullioned windows to first floor, that to the centre (above the door) of 3 lights, the remainder of 2. The attic floor has a large, wide central gable, in the manner of a pediment and with shaped kneelers and slab-coped parapet. In the centre a 4-pane casement as before, in a C17 opening. A moulded stone stringcourse continues the eaves line of the roof across the gable. The NW gable has a blocked primary entrance to the first floor with cambered head and dressed slate voussoirs. The attic floor has a 2-light mullioned window as before, with a further, modern 2-light window to the R, contained within a reduced primary entrance. This has a roll-moulding to its lintel, with flattened Tudor arch. To the L of the first-floor entrance, near the corner of the building, is an inset sandstone date plaque with the initials LA and KA (for Lewis and Katherine Anwyl), together with the incised date 1671. Projecting, central gabled wing to rear with a 2-light ground-floor window (re-used ovolo-moulded mullion) and an in situ 2-light mullioned sandstone stair light to the R; original ferrementa. Part-glazed modern door to L return, within earlier (though probably not primary) opening. Small original opening to rear of main range at L, with modern glazing; above, a modern 12-pane casement. Late C19 slated lean-to extruded at L in the angle between the primary block and the rear wing; this with part-glazed door to the L and small window to the R. Above this a C20 12-pane casement window; further 2-light mullioned window to R return of rear wing, at first-floor level.

Interior
Slate-flagged hall to L of entrance with C19 boarded wind-porch forming corridor division; this with built-in bench to hall side and contemporary, small 4-pane window. Wide fireplace to end wall with depressed arch and fine dressed slate voussoirs; within, a C19 cast-iron range. Deeply-chamfered, original main lateral beams, with later, run-out chamfer-stopped joists of inferior character (early replacements). In the parlour section (to R of entrance), a further stopped-chamfered primary beam with mortising evidence for a former screen; this relates to the original subdivision of the building into lodgings units. Fine Jacobean carved oak overmantel (brought in recently); C19 slate fireplace with arched opening and fluted corbels. Roughly-scantled beamed ceiling to rear service room on ground floor. Slate-stepped stair around central masonry pier.

Reason for designation
Included at Grade II* as a highly unusual building type and for its special interest as part of the important sub-medieval unit-planned developement at Parc. Group Value with other listed items at Parc.