Yr Ysgol

Talsarnau

Eisingrug

Location
Along the SE side of the country road leading N out of the small hamlet of Eisingrug; set at the southern entrance to Maes-y-neuadd, to WSW of the house.

Education

History
Built as a school in 1757 by Lornie Wynne of Maes-y-neuadd, whose initials with date are on a tablet set in the W gable.

Exterior
Small, formerly lofted, schoolhouse. Built of roughly coursed, mortared, rubble masonry including large stones as quoins and lintels. Roof of small old slates with small stack at E gable with dripstones and capping. The principal elevation now faces S and has a single doorway to L with 2-paned light to R. The W gable faces the road and has a blocked doorway to L (N) which has a datestone above that bears the initials and date: L W / 1757. To R of the doorway is a blocked window and there is a small window set in the gable apex.

Interior
The interior retains the original pegged central truss with chamfered cross beam and paired purlins. Stone slab floor.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good mid C18 rural schoolhouse that retains traditional character and is of particular historic interest for its known relationship to the Wynn family and the adjacent gentry house and estate centre at Maes-y-neuadd.