Ty Mawr

Llanfair

Llanfair

Location
Set at the NE side of the main road through the village of Llanfair which forms a loop off the A496. Ty Mawr is to L of the entrance to the Church of St Mary.

History
Probably C17 in origin but late C18/early C19 in its present form. There is a tradition that the Ty Mawr was medieval in origin and that Gerald of Wales and Archbishop Baldwin of Canterbury stayed there during their travels through Wales in 1188. The house formed part of the Llanfair Uchaf estate, one of the main property owners in the area, owned by the Humphreys Owen family; owned and occupied by John Owen in the mid C19, as recorded in the tithe apportionment of the parish, 1849.

Exterior
Probably late C18 or early C19 2-storey house forming a T-shape on plan. Built of rubble masonry, the principal face of coursed, roughly dressed stone. Slate roof with stone copings, broad gable stacks with capping. The principal elevation faces the road to SW, a 3-window range with central doorway under a shallow overlight; window are 16-pane horned sashes with slate sills. Similarly detailed windows to rear.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good and well preserved late C18 or early C19 house which retains good original character. Forms a group at the centre of the village of Llanfair with the adjacent church and Ty''n Llan.