The Look Out including adjoining walls

Llanfrothen

Garreg
Located on the main village street at the NE end of Cyffin Terrace.

History
Mid C20 folly built by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, architect, owner of the estate and village from 1908 until his death in 1978.

Exterior
Squat cylindrical tower with adjoining walls; of local rubble construction, partly on rock foundations. The tower is of two stages and tapers slightly towards the top; here there is broad string course and a rubble dome surmounted by an urn finial of reconstituted stone. Balustraded opening to road side with shouldered rubble arch; reconstituted stone balustrade. Plain entrance to the rear and small square upper lights to the sides. Adjoining the Look Out is a short section of curved rubble wall which advances in a convex sweep towards the road. Here it returns at right-angles to run north-eastwards, parallel with the street, for some 10 m at a height of 2.5 m; at the end the wall returns to terminate into a hillslope. To the R of centre, a round-arched opening with a much eroded sandstone head as keystone. Flanking rectangular lights and a further, similar opening to the NE return section; a sandstone ball finial surmounts the wall at the corner.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a folly by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis and for group value with other listed items in Garreg.