Ty Maen

Llanfrothen
Porthmadog
Garreg
Location
Prominently situated at the junction between the A 4085 and the road leading NE to Plas Brondanw and Croesor beyond; opposite the New Lodge.

History
Single-storey vernacular cottage, probably of late C18 origin; minor alterations by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, architect, owner of the estate from 1908 until his death in 1978.

Exterior
Single-storey vernacular cottage of whitened rubble with old slated roof and tiled ridge; squat square stack with weathercoursing and raised flaunching. Off-centre entrance (R) with boarded door, the upper section with small pane glazing. Flanking late C19 8-pane sliding sash windows in primary openings. To the far L a further, similar window, formerly an entrance. Modern wing at rear with distinctive tall, round stack; this with louvred top.

This was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a late C18 cottage altered by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, architect, and for its group value with the New Lodge.