Glan Dwyryd

Maentwrog

Maentwrog
Location
Set at the W side of Bull Street (A496) in the centre of the village of Maentwrog; directly E of the Church of St. Twrog; between the former Co-operative shop and Neuadd Llewelyn.

History
Early C19 house, contemporary with the former Co-operative shop dated 1834 and one of a series of a terrace of houses built on a plot of land named as Glan William in the tithe apportionment of the parish, 1840; owned by Maria Shaw and occupied by William Jones Esq. William Gruffyd Oakeley (1790-1835) was only 21 when he inherited the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate and set about an ambitious programme of improving the estate. This entailed new building in the village of Maentwrog and rebuilding or improving the existing buildings. In order to do so he opened a quarry near Gelli Grin from which was quarried the large lengths of brown stone present in so many of the village buildings. Offered up for sale in the auction of the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate, 1910, in Lot 12 'The Picturesque Rural Village of Maentwrog'. The property was described as Glanddwyryd - A terraced house, occupied by Mrs Margaret Jones, for an annual rent of £16-0s-0d(£16.00).

Exterior
Two storey house built in the Georgian tradition characteristic of the estate at this period; coursed stone masonry including massive stone lintel across the first floor openings. Slate roof with overhanging eaves; large rectangular end stacks with dripstones and capping. The house is a symmetrical 3-window range with central doorway housing a panelled door under a shallow overlight with diamond glazing bars. The windows are 12-pane sashes with slate sills. Basement storey to rear retaining small paned casement windows.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved early C19 house with good Georgian character that forms an integral component of a well-preserved terrace at the centre of the estate village of Maentwrog.