Old School House

Maentwrog

Maentwrog
Location
Slightly set back from the E side of the road leading SE off Bull Street in the village of Maentwrog; located c.100m SE of the Church of St. Twrog.

History
Probably early C19 schoolhouse but of an earlier style. William Gruffyd Oakeley (1790-1835) was only 21 when he inherited the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate and set about an ambitious programme of improving the estate properties, he set about building new buildings in the village of Maentwrog and rebuilding or improving the existing buildings. Offered up for sale in the auction of the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate, 1910, in Lot 12 'The Picturesque Rural Village of Maentwrog'. The property was described as Old School House, occupied by J E Jones, for an annual rent of £4-10s-0d.(£4.50)

Exterior
Early C19 school house, built of coursed stone, with large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with stone copings and narrow rectangular gable stacks with dripstones and capping. The principal elevation faces the road to W, a 2-window range with central, round-headed doorway; first floor windows in gabled half dormers that break the eaves line and are surmounted by ball finials. Windows are modern timber casements.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations, as an early C19 schoolhouse that forms a group with the adjacent cottage and other buildings in the centre of the estate village of Maentwrog.