Llys Twrog

Maentwrog

Maentwrog

Location
Set at right angles to the W side of Bull Street (A496) in the centre of the village of Maentwrog; to SE of the Church of St. Twrog.

History
Probably mid C19 house and former bank. The building is not marked on the tithe map of the parish, 1840, but was built on a parcel of land described as 'Tir y Llan'; owned by Louisa Jane Oakeley of Plas Tan-y-bwlch and occupied by Cadwaladr Evans. William Gruffyd Oakeley (1790-1835) was only 21 when he inherited the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate and set about an ambitious programme of improving the estate. This entailed new building in the village of Maentwrog and rebuilding or improving the existing buildings. In order to do so he opened a quarry near Gelli Grin from which was quarried the large lengths of brown stone present in so many of the village buildings. Offered up for sale in the auction of the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate, 1910, in Lot 12 'The Picturesque Rural Village of Maentwrog'. The property was described as Llys Twrog - A detached cottage, occupied by E Jones, for an annual rent of £10-0s-0d (£10.00).

Exterior
Two storey house in the Georgian style characteristic of the estate at this period. Built of coursed rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels. Roof of small old slates with stone copings and rectangular gable stacks with dripstones and capping. The principal elevation faces N, a 3-window range with central doorway under a gabled porch; slate roof on timber framing raised on stone plinths. The windows are hornless sashes, ground floor windows have 16-panes, the first floor windows are unequal sashes of 12-panes. The E gable has a doorway offset to L (S) and a 2-pane horned sash in the gable apex.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reason for designation
Listed as an early to mid C19 house retaining good traditional Georgian character, that forms a group with the other buildings at the centre of the estate village of Maentwrog.