Pen-y-Bryn

Maentwrog

Maentwrog
Location
Set alongside the W side of Bull Street (A496) in the centre of the village of Maentwrog; directly ESE of the Church of St. Twrog.

History
Early to mid C19 house and former Public House, marked on the tithe map of the parish, 1840, on a parcel of land described as 'Tir y Llan'; owned by Louisa Jane Oakeley of Plas Tan-y-bwlch and occupied by Cadwaladr Evans. William Gruffyd Oakeley (1790-1835) was only 21 when he inherited the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate and set about an ambitious programme of improving the estate. This entailed new building in the village of Maentwrog and rebuilding or improving the existing buildings. In order to do so he opened a quarry near Gelli Grin from which was quarried the large lengths of brown stone present in so many of the village buildings. Offered up for sale in the auction of the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate, 1910, in Lot 12 'The Picturesque Rural Village of Maentwrog'. The property was described as Penybryn - Detached cottage ('Old Rose and Crown'), occupied by J Humphreys, for an annual rent of £7-0s-0d (£7.00).

Exterior
Small house. Two storey, 3-window range with rear wing. Its simple character is closer to vernacular traditions than the Georgian style employed elsewhere in Maentwrog at this time. Constructed of mortared rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with stone slab copings on rough stone kneelers and rectangular gable stacks with dripstones and capping. The principal elevation faces the road to the E, a 3-window range with central doorway. The windows are timber casements of 2-lights; first floor windows in gabled half dormers; the windows in the W and N elevations are similarly detailed, with a smaller window to basement or cellar.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian vernacular village house, an integral component of the estate village of Maentwrog.