Holy Cross Church

Maentwrog

Gellilydan
Set back from the E side of the A487(T) to W of the village of Gellilydan.

History
Probably late C18 building, formerly a tannery and converted to use as a Roman Catholic church in mid C20. The area had experienced an influx of Irish workers, brought from County Cork to build the dams for the original Maentwrog hydo-electric scheme. Some were said to have stayed on in the area, and the Church is said to reflect this history. Extended by the addition of a gabled porch and a low extension built at right angles to the NW.

Exterior
Tall gable entry building, built of mortared rubble masonry; slate roof. The main part of the church is a 4-bay linear range with each bay articulated by a tall narrow window with slate sills. There is a stained glass window set in the circular light in the SW gable apex below which is the entrance porch. The porch has a doorway in the L (NW) wall and a window of 4-lights with slate sill and lintel in the SW. The modern addition to NW is a single storey range of 3, 6-pane windows; slate roof and grit rendered elevations.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual example of a Roman Catholic church building, retaining some of the character of it's early industrial history.