Coed Cae-du Farmhouse

Trawsfynydd

Trawsfynydd
Set back from the W side of the A470 to the N of the village of Trawsfynydd.

History
C16 farmhouse with later alterations. Later single storey wing to rear and single pitched roof addition to L (E). The farmhouse was the centre of an extensive holding of close to 300 acres (121.5 hectares) at the time of the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1849; owned by Reverend Robert Lloyd Annwyl Roberts and occupied by Ellis Humphreys.

Exterior
Two storey farmhouse with single storey wing to rear and single pitched roof addition at L (E) gable. Built of local mortared stone (part of the E gable rendered), with large stones as quoins and lintels. The house and rear wing have slate roofs and gable stacks with dripstones and capping. The stack to L (E) gable of the house is a broad, shouldered, external stack, rendered. The roof of the single pitched roof addition at the E end is of profiled material. The principal elevation faces NNW and is a 3-window range with the doorway offset to the R (W); the doorway is wide with an arched head of narrow radiating stones. Windows are timbers casements, first floor windows modern. The single pitched roof addition, probably a cowhouse, has the doorway offset to L and a pitching hole or loft opening to R.

Interior
The interior of the house was not seen but is recorded in the earlier listing description as having a screen passage of plank and muntin partitioning and the openings to rooms on either side have wood round-headed doorways. Staircase not original. Some exposed moulded ceiling beams.

Listed as a C16 farmhouse that retains a good traditional character.