Tyddyn-mawr Farmhouse and attached barns

Trawsfynydd

Bronaber
Location
In a somewhat elevated location, set back from the E side of the A470 to S of the village of Bronaber.

History
C17 or earlier in origin. Has been modernised in C20 and now has new windows replacing the sashes and casements of the original listing description. Recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1849, as an extensive farmstead of over 206 acres (83.4 hectares); owned by Watkin Williams Wynne Esq and farmed and occupied by William Owens.

Exterior
Two storey, 3-window farmhouse, built of stone with slated roof and stone stacks. Barns attached on left (E).

Interior
The interior seems to have consisted on the ground floor of 2 fairly large rooms divided by wood panelled partition. Both rooms have panelled ceilings with moulded timbers. There is a doorway with pointed head and an old oak door. The walls are in places more than 3 feet (0.9m) thick.

Reason for designation
Listed despite C20 alterations because of its early origins. Description not fully up-dated at time of survey.