The Bridge House

Penrhyndeudraeth

Portmeirion

The second of the gateways into the village; below the Pantheon.

History
Portmeirion was designed and laid out by the celebrated architect Sir Clough Williams-Ellis (1883-1978) following his purchase of the estate, then called Aber Iâ, in 1926. The village evolved over several decades and was still being added to in the 1970s. Built in 1959, and one of the more ambitious and successful of CWE's second phase works at Portmeirion. He described it as:` a classical thing, meticulously detailed....known locally as Carlton House Terrace.'

Exterior
Imposing gatehouse in elegant classical style, built over the carriageway with 2 storeys over a tunnel arch. Rendered elevations with shallow slate roof. The main facade is on the south, village side. This has a rusticated podium, pierced by a rusticated basket arch. The upper storeys have a main, 3-bay section immediately above the arch, with 12-pane sashes flanked by Doric pilasters; surmounting cornice and coping, the whole composition topped by 4 tall urns. To the left is a projecting 2-storey canted bay window with similar sashes to each face. The rear elevation has one large ogee-arched window to the centre with moulded sandstone surround; diamond panes and coloured glass. Below this is an inset decorative iron mermaid panel.

Reason for designation
Listed as a particularly successful gatehouse building; one of a number of buildings and structures designed by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage. Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.