Hotel Victoria

Holywell

Holywell

Detached, facing NW down the High Street; Halkyn Street to right.

Built in 1837, then known as the King's Arms Posting House, and rebuilt in 1901.

Exterior
3-storey with hipped slate roofs and red brick chimney stacks. Provincial late-Victorian Classical 5-bay symmetrical front; painted roughcast. Robust detailing including quoins and deep toothed red brick cornices to the stepped parapet which is finished in stock brick coping and terracotta ball finials (missing to right); lettering to parapet. Sill bands to 1st and 2nd floors and cornice and plinth to channelled ground floor. Mostly horned sash windows without glazing bars; moulded architraves with keystones. Dominant porch, spanning 3 bays, with paired and panelled pilasters and balustraded parapet with bosses, urns and low segmental pediment; half-glazed camber arched doorway. The main parapet returns around the left side for 1-bay; 3-storey, 3-window cross range beyond with quoins, sill bands and channelled ground floor; tripartite small-pane sash windows with architraves; doorways to left. Small-pane sashes to right hand side and rendered rear with quoins.

Internally there is a similar style reception room to 1st floor.

Included for its dominant group value in the townscape.