Statue of Buddha

Penrhyndeudraeth

Portmeirion

Within a Round Aedicular Structure at the foot of the Pantheon.

Commemorative

History
Portmeirion was designed and laid out by the celebrated architect Sir Clough Williams-Ellis (1883-1978) following his purchase of the estate, then called Aber Iâ, in 1926. The village evolved over several decades and was still being added to in the 1970s. Erected 1963-4 to house a statue of the Buddha which was used during the filming of the Inn of the Sixth Happiness in 1958, starring Ingrid Bergman; the film was shot partly around Plas Brondanw, CWE's home.

Exterior
Over life-sized statue of Buddha in gilded plaster; this is contained within a small 4 columned shelter of painted rubble with rounded red pantiled roof. There is a decorative ironwork balustrade to the front and a flight of access steps winding up to the R.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures designed by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage. Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.