Anchor Cottage

Barmouth

Barmouth
On the street-line, partly set back behind a modern brick dwarf-walled forecourt/garden.

History
A late C17/early C18 house with added early C19 gabled wing to the L, the latter at right-angles with the street.

Exterior
Primary block: One-and-a-half storeys, of whitened rubble construction under a medium-pitched slate roof. Rubble chimneys, that to the L with simple capping and weather coursing. A tall rendered stack to the rear forms the end stack to a short gabled wing. This is now partly incorporated into a later (C19) house to the R. Symmetrical front with central entrance. Recessed modern 6-panelled door (upper 4 glazed). Modern 6-pane recessed casement-style windows to both floors, those to the attic contained within stone dormers which breakthe eaves. These with hipped roofs. C19 Wing to the L: Construction as before. Plain street-facing gable with 2 windows as before (though larger), one diagonally-set above the other. To the L a C20 round-arched opening has been cut through. Thisgives on to a stepped, part-open passageway to the rear. The wing hasbeen reduced by the insertion of a brick wall to the R to screen thepassage.

A good example of a local vernacular cottage in a prominent location on the main street.