NOS.1,2,3 & 4 GORONWY TERRACE,,,,,GWYNEDD,
1 - 4 Goronwy Terrace

Barmouth

Location
Goronwy Terrace is a steeply sloping footpath loosely linking Church Street and Gloddfa Road, in Old Barmouth: Nos 1-4 comprises an L-shaped block prominently sited above Idris Lane.

History
Probably early C19. Illustrations of Barmouth around 1800 clearly show that its early development was concentrated in this area; The building pattern on these lower slopes is characteristically dense, of short rows with little associated land - an urban pattern presumably associated with the town''''s growth as a port. Nos 1-4 originally comprised a pair of houses facing out to sea, with 2 smaller dwellings as a rear wing, alongside the footpath of Goronwy Terrace.

Exterior
Nos 1 and 2 form the frontispiece of the group: 2-storeyed, originally a 5-window range (but one window long-blocked), a symmetrically arranged pair. Characteristic long rubble slabs, with pronounced overhang to slate roofs; rear wall and axial stacks in well-squared stonework. Slate roofed verandah carried on wooden posts and with scalloped decoration at eaves runs the length of the elevation. Each house comprises offset doorway with overlight, flanked by outer 12-pane sash, with narrow 4-pane sash windows closely spaced at the centre. Upper windows restored to their original 12-pane sash form. Wing alongside footpath houses now 3 and 4.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine group occupying a prominent position in Old Barmouth; interesting as an apparently early example of carefully planned and composed urban building; restoration work has re-instated good Regency character.