Town Hall

Bala

Prominently located on the street-line.

Civil

History
The town hall occupies the probable site of the original early C14 burgesses court of Bala, though the first mention of a town hall as such is not until 1739. The Court of Great Sessions was held here until 1830 and from 1830 until 1872 the Assizes were held here (alternating with Dolgellau). ` Welsh interludes' are reported to have been performed here in 1789. The present building appears to be a rebuilding of c.1800; a clock (and perhaps the clock tower itself) was added in 1868 in honour of John Jones of Tremynfa.

Exterior
Late Georgian town hall in simplified classical style; of rubble construction with buff-coloured sandstone dressings and hipped slate roof. The building consists of a 2-storey, 5-bay near-symmetrical main block with a lower two-and-a-half storey single bay addition set back slightly to the R. The principal section has a former arcade of 4 round-headed arches to the ground floor, with plain labels joined at the springing points. These arches were subsequently reduced to 3 windows and an entrance to the far L; all were boarded-up on inspection. To the R is a slightly lower, narrower arched entrance with similar label, evidently giving access to the upper floor; 6-panel, square-headed door and multi-pane fanlight above. The upper floor has 5 unhorned 20-pane sashes with projecting stone sills and slate lintels; returned labels to each. Deep moulded sandstone cornice. The roof has a large clock tower to the centre, consisting of a square lower and an octagonal upper section, with lead cupola and ball finial; surmounting weathervane. The lower section has tile-hung sides and a large clock face to the front. An inscription below the clock records that the tower was added in 1868 in honour of John Jones of Tremynfa. The contemporary, or near-contemporary right-hand bay has a boarded ground floor window and a 16-pane horned sash to the first floor; primary unhorned 9-pane sash under the eaves above; hipped slate roof.

The interior was not accessible at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine late Georgian town hall retaining good original character in a prominent location within the town centre.