Pont-yr-Arran Cottage

Dolgellau

Set back and slightly below modern street level between the bridge and Smithfield Square.

Exterior
l+ storey, 3 window cottage. Rubble masonry. Steeply pitched quarry slate roof, close verges and eaves. Stone stacks with water tabling, that to right set lengthways to ridge, that to left smaller. 3 later? Hipped stone dormers, close eaves. Shallow upper sash to 9 pane windows. Shallow upper sash to l6 pane ground floor windows flanking central doorway, stone lintels. 6 vertically proportioned panels to door. Doorway to centre of rear elevation, window to left, stone lintels. 3 modern skylights to roof. Stop chamfered transverse ceiling beams, end beams set against wall on corbels. Early Cl9 stair. Massive timber bressumer over fireplace. Through purlin collared trusses. Demolished rear wing said to have contained upper cruck and early Cl8 stair.