NO.1 ARRAN ROAD,,,,,GWYNEDD,
1 Arran Road

Dolgellau

On the street line adjoining the bridge.

Early C19.

Exterior
3 storey, 5 window former flannel factory. Coursed, squared rubble masonry front. Moderately pitched slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Stone stacks set into roof pitch, 2 on front, l on rear; water tabling. Skylight immediately over 2nd floor windows. 8 pane sash windows set under eaves to 2nd floor. l6 pane sashes to lst floor, stone lintels. 3 renewed broad cambered arched openings to centre of ground floor. Slate voussoirs. Wide doorways with stone lintels to flanks. Open arcade behind with modern shopfronts. Tier of windows to left of left end elevation over river. 8 pane sash to 2nd floor, l6 pane sashes to lst and ground floors. 2 shallow 8 pane sashes set under eaves at left of rear elevation. Two l6 pane windows below, stone lintels. Doorway to ground floor right, stone lintel modern door. Modern lean-to along ground floor to left.

Group value