Old Vicarage

Holywell

Location
Set in the slope above Plas Dewi to S of the St James' Parish Church. Red brick forecourt wall with low cast-iron railings; gated entry uphill with panelled gate piers.

History
Built in 1760 on the site of the previous vicarage; cost £400, paid by Thomas and John Barker, agents to the Gadlys smelting company.

Exterior
Georgian 2-storey, 5-bay red brick front; slate roof with red brick end chimney stacks. small-pane sash windows, all 12-pane except that to ground floor left which is 16-pane; all with lintels and emphasised keystones; 1st floor windows (one horned) arranged in 2+1+2-manner. Gable parapets with quarter-round kneelers. There is evidence on the front of alterations - see outline of a gable around the left hand window; late C18 view also shows 3-dormers and ground floor shutters. Central entrance with modern bracket pediment; Georgian lugged architrave to 6-panel door with octagonal and hexagonal panels and 4-pane overlight (similar doors on Nos 44 and 46 opposite). Small-pane sashes and 1-casement to uphill gable 2-tripartite small-pane sashes to downhill gable with outhouse. Off centre door to rear.

Group value with Nos 44 and 46.