Ruined Building to East of Llwyn

Dolgellau

Immediately adjacent to the E gable end of Llwyn.

Exterior
Perhaps originally stables for the main house. l+ storey, 3ábay. Rubble masonry. Steeply pitched roof, slates removed. Tall square chimney stacks, water tabling. Four windows to lst floor, similar to ground floor - doorway to left of centre. Formerly 12 pane sashes, but narrowed from earlier dimensions, possibly former doorways. Blocked doorway at loft level to right gable end. 3 gabled stone dormers to rear, casement windows, formerly lead cames. Central doorway. Chamfered transverse ceiling beams. Some plank and muntin partitions to lst floor, collared through purlin trusses. Fragments of dressed stone to front elevation - one inscribed: "A l582". The building was in a ruinous overgrown condition, without slates, and its floors collapsing at time of inspection.

Group value with house with which it may be contemporary in its original form.