Bridgend
1 Bridge Street

Dolgellau

Situated at the junction of Bridge Street with Smithfield Street facing Y Bont Fawr.

Late Cl8.

Exterior
3 storey, 4 window block. Formerly 2 houses. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched quarry slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. 3 stone stacks, one central to No l. Lateral stack to rear left of No 3. Water tabling. Shallow 6 pane sash windows set under eaves to 2nd floor. Second from right later blocked and raised into slate hung gablet. 12 pane sashes to lst floor, two to right with lower glazing bars removed; that to extreme left modern. Stone lintels. Similar sash to ground floor of No 3, shutter pintles. Doorway to left. Stone lintel, modern door. Unsympathetic modern shopfront to No 2. Two doorways to left on No l, stone lintels, modern window to right. Side elevation to Bridge Street has 2 windows to 2nd floor; blocked to left, smaller 2 light window to right, stone lintels. 12 pane horned sash to lst floor right, stone lintel. Former doorways with modern l2 pane fixed lights flanks similar window offset to right on ground floor. Canted side elevation to Smithfield Street. Former doorway to ground floor right, stone lintel. Victorian sash to 2nd floor left. Similar to lst floor with doorway adjoining to left. Stone staircase down to street partly masks ground floor window.

Interior of No 3 retains hallway arch. Depressed arch on pilasters.