8 Well Street
8 Well Street

Holywell
Holywell

Close to the NW end of High Street and with gable end facing modern road.

Probably ca 1600 with C19 remodelling; modern restoration.

Exterior
2-storey and attic, 2-window stucco front with quoins; slate roof (raised in C19 work) and red brick chimney stack to left end. Gabled dormers, with ornamented bargeboards, rising through eaves. Horned sash windows with architraves, small-pane to upper sashes; broad shopfront, offset to left. Rubble gable end (and rear wall), eaves raised in red brick, now rendered; 2-lightly chamfered stone mullioned windows. Brick lean-to extensions at rear. .

Interior
Shop interior retains two stop-chamfered cross beams (with ironwork supports), rubble walled cellar with front offset opening (original street doorway?) and remains of rear spiral staircase. Chimney breast within gable wall; arched staicase opening to 1st floor and dressed stone chimneypiece. 3-bay roof with reused trusses, collars, tie-beams and trenched purlins.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of the few remaining town centre houses to retain substantial sub-medieval detail Group value with No 1