Visitor Centre at Beechwood House

Dolgellau

Prominently situated opposite the Shire Hall at the end of the Bont Fawr.

Recreational

Late Cl9.

Exterior
3 storey, 5 window block. Snecked masonry front and end elevations. Moderately pitched slate roof, hipped over right end. Oversailing eaves, exposed purlins, bargeboards. Snecked masonry stacks. Victorian sash windows set under eaves to 2nd floor, cemented reveals. Similar to lst floor, stone lintels. Victorian shopfront to ground floor right. Moulded cornice on scrolled brackets, sunk panelled pilasters, doorcase to right, 9 pane shop window to left, rubble stallriser. Doorway and 3 sash windows to left, stone lintels. Right end elevation faces "Y Bont Fawr", 3 storey, 2 window. Victorian sashes as front to 2nd and lst floors. Small shop window to ground floor, moulded cornice on scrolled brackets and 4 pane window, sunk panelled pilasters, rubble stallriser. Rear right corner canted back to lower 3 storey gabled rear extension set below eaves of main building giving 3 window elevation. Victorian sashes, stone lintels. Similar extension to right on rear.

Included for group and townscape value.