Stag Inn

Dolgellau

On the street line near the junction with Smithfield Street.

Exterior
2+ storey, 3 window. Whitewashed render with black dressings and "plinth" on coursed rubble. Steeply pitched slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Tall square stone stacks, moulded caps, water tabling. 3 later? gabled dormers to top storey, close verges, bargeboards. Modern windows. 3 sash windows to lst floor, sidebar glazing. Similar windows to ground floor, that to left partly lacking glazing bars. Plain flat hood over central doorway. Cl9 four panel door. 2 gabled dormers to rear elevation, slate hung gables, modern windows. Two lst floor windows, stone lintels, modern glazing. Modern accretions to ground floor.

Interior
Interior retains transverse ceiling beams and cambered bressumer to broad fireplace to left end. Probably of the same build as the building adjoining to left.