NO.2 BRIDGE STREET,,,,,GWYNEDD,
2 Bridge Street

Dolgellau

On the street line adjoining the Stag Inn PH and stepped down from the Nat West Bank to left.

Exterior
2+ storey 6 window row. Coursed rubble masonry. Steeply pitched quarry slate roof, plain close eaves. Lateral stack to centre rear. 6 later? gabled dormers to top storey, rubble cheeks, laced valleys, close verges, bargeboards. Gables rendered, Timber lintels? 2 light casement windows, stone sills. Six small pane 2 light casement windows to lst floor. Stone lintels and sills. Ground floor. Sash window to extreme left, modern glazed door adjoins to right, modern glazing to former Cl9 shop window adjoining. Sash window to extreme right, modern glazed door to left, slate tablet over reads - "JLE 1773"; further modern glazed door in former window opening to left. Stone lintels. Broad projecting lateral chimney to rear elevation.Tall rectangular stack, water tabling. Later outshots to ground floor.

Interior
Interior layout altered. Interesting plan form with paired inglenook fireplaces in lateral stack (modern windows, doors etc cut through). Cambered bressumer beams. Use does not appear to have been domestic - possibly a cookshop. Transverse roughly chamfered ceiling beams.