Gwelfryn

Dolgellau

On the street line adjacent to Salem Chapel facing the junction with YáLawnt.

Late Cl8.

Exterior
3 storey and cellar, 3 window house. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, deep verges, exposed purlins. Stone stacks, slate water tabling. Shallow upper sashes to 12 pane 2nd floor windows set under eaves. Modern bowed oriel windows to outer windows on lst floor. Slate roofs. 4 light transomed casements, l6 pane sash window to centre, stone lintel. Similar windows to ground floor flanking central doorway. Shallow rectangular fanlight with narrow horizontal glazing with staggered uprights. 6 panel door, upper ones glazed, Victorian gabled hood on brackets. Brick steps to street - slate treads. Cellar opening to right - massive stone lintel, original ironwork grating to lightwell, pattern as fanlight. Cross windows set under eaves to rear, re-glazed with l upper opening light. Other fenestration, small paned sashes.

Interior
Contemporary 4 flight well stair, spiral newel, wave moulded tread ends. Moulded architraves, 6 panel doors. Broad ribbed dado rail. Broad fireplace to former kitchen to left end, timber bressumer.

Group value with Penbryn House and Chapel Schoolroom to rear.