Plas Newydd (Premises of Dolgelly Jewellers)

Dolgellau

On the street line at the corner with Meyrick Street.

Cl7 rear range with 3 bay extension of cl800 or earlier to Eldon Square.

Exterior
Coursed rubble masonry, rendered to front and later extensions to left gable ends. Moderately pitched slate roof to rear range. Square stone stack to left, water tabling. 2 semi-apsidal bays (formerly slate hung) with hipped slate roofs flank slightly recessed central bay with pediment treatment. Lateral stacks to extreme right and on left side of centre and left hand bays, latter rendered. Pediment like gable of centre bay rests on timber dentil cornice over bipartite Victorian sash window, thin half-round pilasters. Dentil eaves cornice to flanking apsidal bays. Tripartite Victorian sashes canted back. (All lst floor glazing was formerly small paned sashes.) Continuous fascia over shopfronts to ground floor. Recessed entrances, modern doors and shop windows. Later asymmetric twin gabled l bay extension to Meyrick Street, Bargeboards, exposed purlins. Pebbledashed. Victorian sash windows. l to apex of gable to left. 3 to lst floor, narrower to right. Modern window to ground floor left. Doorway to centre with small window to left, cellar opening below with wooden shutter. Victorian sash to right. Low flat-roofed extension adjoins apsidal bay to right. The "pedimented" bay facing Eldon Square was the red Lion PH in l820.

Interior of first floor retains sturdy chamfered beams.