Bod Alaw
6 Finsbury Square

Dolgellau

On the street line by the junction with Heol-y-Capel and stepped up from the adjoining terrace.

Exterior
2 storey and cellar, 2 window house. Squared coursed rubble masonry. Gently pitched quarry slate roof, pitch daubed to right, plain close eaves and verges. Stone stacks, water tabling. Large l6 pane sash windows under eaves to lst floor. Similar to ground floor, stone lintels. Cellar windows below, deep stone lintels. Brick staircase with sidewalls to central doorway, slate treads. Open timber porch; corniced top over frieze with pierced quatrefoils. Chamfered posts, timber lattice sides. 2 long glazed panels over small flush panels to door. Right end elevation. 2 light, 6 pane casement windows offset to left, stone lintels. Steps down to cobbled yard below street level bounded by stone wall. Cellar doorway to centre, stone lintel, plank door.