Tan-y-Bryn

Dolgellau

Location
Set back from the road behind a walled sloping garden overlooking Y Lawnt, alongside path linking with Cader Road.

cl840.

Exterior
2 storey, 3 window house incorporating earlier Cl9, 3 storey building set back to right under same roofline. Coursed rubble masonry, more regular to later house. Gently pitched modern slate roof, bargeboards. Low stone stacks, slate water tabling. l6 pane sash windows to lst floor, stone lintels under eaves. Similar, proportionally larger windows to ground floor, deep stone lintels. Central doorway, rectangular fanlight, sidebar glazing; tall arched panels to door. l2 pane sash window to lst floor of left end elevation. 2 light casement to ground floor. 2 shallow Victorian sashes set under eaves to earlier building. Single l2 pane sash to lst floor and l6 pane sash offset to right on ground floor, stone lintels. Lean-to brick privy to left set into angle with later house. Rubble boundary wall around garden and alongside path up to Cader Road.