Penbryn House

Dolgellau

Set back from Y Lawnt behind a sloping terraced garden with rear to Cader Road.

l808 with later additions.

Exterior
Pair of 3 window, 3 storey houses with l window extension to W end. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roofs, cavetto eaves cornices, close verges. Stone stacks, water tabling. Later Cl9 gablets over outer windows to top storey, bargeboards. l2 pane sashes. Dummy window set under eaves to centre. Glazing bars painted on to Penbryn Croft. l2 pane sashes to lst floor, stone lintels and sills, dummy to centre. Similar fenestration to ground floor with central doorway. Modern doors, lattice rectangular fanlight to Penbryn House. Slate tablets over doorways with lettering: "Built by T G E l808" to Penbryn croft and "Built by R O J l808" to Penbryn House. 3 storey, l window near contemporary exten