The Old Bank
2 Lombard Street

Dolgellau

On the street line opposite the junction with Baker Street.

History
Part of the former "Old Merionethshire Bank", established cl803 by the firm of Williams and Sons. cl803?, being added to the adjoining building of cl800.

Exterior
3 storey l window. Features offset to left. Coursed rubble masonry. Gently pitched quarry slate roof, close eaves and projecting verges. Stone stack, water tabling. Blocked window set under eaves to 2nd floor. Deep window to lst floor stone lintel and sill. Slate drip slab set over tall recessed doorway, stone lintel. Plain rectangular fanlight, panelled door. Slate steps to street. Later lean-to outshut to right end. Rubble masonry, slate roof. Drip course. Building is advanced on l window rear elevation from "No l Old Bank" adjoining with right corner canted back. Unusual diagonal hip to roof, mortared ridge. Shallow 8 pane sash window to 2nd floor set under eaves. Deep 8 pane casement window to lst floor. Stone lintels and sills. Doorway below. Rubble wall 2m tall with ridged rubble, stone capping links to former Police Station. Pierced by doorways alongside "No 2 Old Bank" and midway. Plank doors.