Coach House to Bryn Mair

Dolgellau

To the S of the house alongside the track to Ffynnon Fair.

Exterior
U shaped range facing S. Rubble masonry, moderately pitched quarry slate roof, plain eaves, exposed purlins. 2 storey coach house to left. Timber lintel over broad coach house entry, flagged floor. Loft window over, boarded. Loft door to gable end, stone lintel. Coachman's rooms to rear face house. Small paned casement window to gable end, 2 similar windows to ground floor, doorway offset to right. Internally small fireplace to corner and ladder stair. L shaped stable range adjoins to right. Centre altered to provide garaging but originally central doorway with flanking windows. Cross window remains to left, formerly lead cames. Two looseboxes to right, 2 doors, l window, stone lintels; canted outer corner.

Included for group value with house and Ffynnon Fair.