Royal Oak PH

Holywell

Greenfield

Below the road approximately 0.5km N of St Winefride's Well. Detached and entered from N.

History
Probably C16 cruck-framed, stone walled origins; greatly enlarged in late-Georgian period by addition of long, red brick, transverse range - probably in two phases.

Exterior
Late-Georgian railings retained at roadside. 2-storeys with slate roof; 1 + 3-bay whitewashed front, stepped forward at the junction of the two ranges; the broad left hand bay has been raised in brick; painted plinth. Mostly small-pane sash windows, 9-pane and camber-headed to lower left hand 1st floor window; twinned 9-pane to right on both floors. Shouldered architrave and 6-panel door; metal fire insurance plaque above. Exposed brick right gable end with later lean-to; cambered voussoirs - upper window bricked-up; chimney breast to left gable end. Stepped down is 2-window side elevation of earlier range with twinned small-pane sashes and modern porch. Similar detail to rear. To left, rubble wall raised in brick, screens forecourt.

Interior retains full cruck truss with feet at a lower floor level.

Reason for designation
Listed as the oldest secular building remaining in the Greenfield Valley and for the special intrest of the cruck construction.