Cemlyn Cottage

Dolgellau

Located immediately to S of Ebenezer Chapel.

Exterior
Single storey cottage raised to l+ storeys at front in Cl9 and early Cl9 cottage. Rubble masonry, whitewashed to Cemlyn House, rendered and whitewashed with cement quoins to Cemlyn Cottage. Moderately pitched slate roofs to front, pitch daubed to Cemlyn Cottage, plain eaves, close verges. Original steep pitch to rear. All stacks Cl9 brick. Timber gablets over loft windows. 3 to Cemlyn House l to cottage. Bargeboards, Victorian sashes. Doorway to right of centre on Cemlyn House, 6 panel door. Victorian sash windows flanking, stone lintels. Small buttery? window to extreme left, stone lintel. Closed gabled porch to Cemlyn Cottage. 4 pane fixed window to front, entry to side. Victorian sash to right. Cobbled apron to front of both houses extends to roadway.