Plas Uchaf

Dolgellau

On the street line at Y Domen Fawr and facing up South Street.

History
Mainly mid Cl9 with much later work and early Cl8 origins. Originally formed one house with property adjoining to SW.

Exterior
Principal elevation faces garden. 3 storey and cellar 3 window house. Rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roof, deep verges. Steeper pitch to rear facing Meyrick Street. Ashlar stack, grouped flues and moulded cap. Garden front raised to give 3 gablets, ornate bargeboards. Shallow upper sash to 9 pane windows. 2 storey late Cl9 rectangular bay windows to left, 4 light window, centre 2 opening casements. Narrow 8 pane sash to centre of lst floor, 12 pane sash to right, stone lintels. Closed porch to ground floor right, panelled door. Central opening reduced to 4 pane window, stone lintel. Rear elevation to Meyrick Street. Two l2 pane sash windows to lst floor, stone lintels. Evidence of lower sills. Mezzanine level stair window to right l6 small paned sash. Larger l2 pane sash window to ground floor left. Doorway to centre, stone lintel, panelled door. Slate tablet over inscribed "PLASUCHA CHR 1852". (Childlaw Roberts). Cut cellar stair window to extreme right, further cellar opening below left.

Interior
Mid Cl9 roof structure. Interesting dog leg stair; quatrefoil section rods, scrolled newel, pierced quatrefoil tread ends, with floral motif to centre. Partly altered hallway with Tudor arches, sunk panelled pilasters. Mid Cl9 panelled doors, moulded architraves. Former kitchen to cellar. Stump of stop chamfered beam, stone flagged floor.