Tay-y-Gader

Dolgellau

Location
Set at right angles to and facing down the portion of Meyrick Street leading to Eldon Square behind a walled forecourt.

cl800.

Exterior
2 storey, 3 window house. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched quarry slate roof, cavetto eaves cornice close verges. Stone stacks, water tabling. Pediment to attic with inset wheel window, flanked by tall gabled dormers, rubble cheeks, later bargeboards. Shallow upper sash to 9 pane window to right, 6 pane 2 light casement to left. l2 pane sash windows to lst floor, stone lintels and sills. Similar windows to ground floor left and right. Central doorway. Plain Tuscan doorcase, dentil cornice. Plain rectangular fanlight over 4 panel later Cl9 door, upper panels glazed. Cobbled apron before later Cl9 walled forecourt. Left end elevation; l2 pane sash window to lst floor left blocked windows to left and right on ground floor. Large dormer to rear, much modern accretion fire escapes etc.

Interior
Good contemporary dog leg staircase, moulded tread ends, square rods, scrolled newel. Round arched opening to right off hall to small lobby with flush panel doors. 6 fielded panel door on left, gives access to room with broad cambered beam to fireplace, former kitchen?