Fro Awel

Dolgellau

On the street line opposite Ebenezer Chapel.

Early Cl8.

Exterior
l+ storey. 3 window cottage. Rubble masonry. Steeply pitched new slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Square stone stacks, smaller to left, water tabling. 3 hipped stone dormers, rubble cheeks. Shallow upper sashes to 9 pane windows. Doorway offset to left of centre, stone lintel, Cl9 door, half glazed. Shallow upper sash to 9 pane window to left. l6 pane fixed light window to right, shallow upper sash to l2 pane window farther to right. Small rectangular buttery window to extreme right, formerly lead cames, now single pane. Fire window to right end elevation. Stair window to rear, cross window, formerly leaded lights.

Interior
Stop chamfered transverse ceiling beams, plain joists. Stop chamfered bressumer over fireplace, stone basin in buttery to right of fireplace. Contemporary L-shaped staircase, square newels, turned balusters, splat balusters to landing. 3 bay roof, collared through purlin trusses. Cross wing at rear. Rubble masonry, new slate roof. Through purlin collar and tie beam trusses, 3 bays, formerly lofted. Re-used door to extreme right, Cl8, six fielded panels. During Cl9 building was used as candle factory for Bontddu goldmines.