Forden House

Dolgellau

On the street line adjoining the Cross Keys PH.

Exterior
2 storey, 3 window house; with weaving loft and loading bay (at left end) added in mid Cl9. 3 storey, 4 window building. Coursed rubble masonry. Gently pitched quarry slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Stone stacks, water tabling. Shallow windows set under eaves to 2nd floor. Modern glazing. Former loading door under gablet to extreme left, now window, concrete lintel. 3áVictorian sash windows to lst floor, stone lintels. Modern window to loading bay at left, concrete lintel. Formerly central doorway to ground floor. Slate hood on iron bracket, modern door. l6 pane sash window to right, similar to left but lower glazing bars reduced to one. Modern door to loading bay at extreme left, concrete lintel.

Reason for designation
A good example of a domestic building adapted for industrial use associated with the woollen industry once predominant in the town.