Betnea

Holywell

Greenfield

Set back slightly from the road; detached

Exterior
2-storeys with single storey wings. Red brick with hipped slate main roof and broad brick chimney stack. Symmetrical front with plinth and sill band; 12-pane sash windows, taller to ground floor. Tall arched central entrance with voussoirs and fine traceried fanlight; sidlights and 6-panel door. Stepped forward slightly are the flanking wings, possibly originally coach-houses. Gables to the front given simple pediment treatment with ornamental diamond motifs; tall arched recesses to each. Tiled roof to left wing with 3-window side elevation including sashes and central entrance. Slate roof to right wing with modern windows and attached monopitch range. Similar to rear.

Altered interior retains simple Georgian curved staircase.

Reason for designation
Listed as a particularly fine building of its kind, demonstrating the importance and prosperity of Greenfield in late C18/early C19.