Plas Coch

Dolgellau

Set back from the street line behind a part railed, part walled forecourt adjoining the Unicorn PH.

Exterior
Three window house. Front elevation raised from two to three storeys in Cl9. Rubble masonry. Gently pitched slate roof to front, steeper original pitch to rear. Cl9 stone stack to right end, slate water tabling. l6 pane sash windows set under eaves to 2nd floor. Similar to lst floor, stone lintels. l6 pane sash window to ground floor right. Central doorway, stone lintel over Cl9 four panel door, tall upper panels glazed. 6 pane shop window to left (from later Cl9 when premises used as butcher's shop), deep stone lintel. Late Cl9 forecourt wall with contemporary railings and gate. Small window to right end elevation, stone lintel. Small stable forms cross range to rear of house; rubble masonry, gabled quarry slate roof.

Interior
Early Cl8 multiple cornice to hallway, projected over division between cellar and stair. Contemporary panelled partitions to staircase hall rise through building. Large rectangular panels. Good early Cl8 stair, sturdy turned balusters and newels; pronounced toads back moulded handrail swept up at half landings; wave moulded tread ends. One original door to ground floor left, two to lst floor landing; 2 large fielded panels, plain architraves. Panelled partitions form small closet at lst floor landing, and one wall of lst floor rooms. Transverse ceiling beams. Cl9 panelled doors to top landing.

Group value with Unicorn PH and Clifton House Hotel.