Glan Arran

Dolgellau

On the street line at the upper end of South Street.

Late Cl8 house with rear wing of cl800.

Exterior
3 storey, 3 window. Coursed squared rubble, built partly onto adjoining cottages at left. Moderately pitched slate roof, close verges, cavetto eaves cornice. Tall rectangular stone stacks, water tabling. Square stack to rear wing. Left end slate hung. Pediment to attic with inset wheel window; cavetto cornice, modern bargeboards. Shallow upper sashes to 9 pane 2nd floor windows set under eaves cornice. Stone lintels and flush sills. 12 pane sash windows to left and centre of lst floor but deeper l4 pane sash to right. Stone lintels and flush sills. 12 pane sash windows to ground floor, stone lintels and flush sills. Doorcase to centre. Pediment lost, modern gabled hood. Fielded panels to deep reveals, 6 fielded panel door. Diamond glazed rectangular fanlight. Large semicircular stone step may have supported curved portico. Unsympathetic modern timber clad alterations to lst floor of rear wing on N.

Interior
Interior retains contemporary dog-leg staircase, swept handrails. Panelled shutters to windows. 6 panel doors, moulded architraves.

Group value with adjoining cottages.