Fron Arran

Dolgellau

Location
Set back from the road in its own grounds and reached via drive from where South Street and the new link road meet.

cl830.

Exterior
3 storey, 3 window house with 2 storey l window service wing to left. Coursed rubble masonry, ashlared pointing, left gable end pebbledashed. Moderately pitched slate roof, outshot to rear, cavetto eaves cornice, later bargeboards. Pebbledashed stone stacks. 3 gablets over 2nd floor windows, bargeboards, finials. 12 pane sash windows, cavetto lintels. 12 pane sashes to lst floor, stone lintels. Canted bay windows to ground floor, hipped slate roofs, narrow sidelights, 12 pane front sashes. Flat hood over central doorway, iron brackets. Lattice glazed rectangular fanlight over door of 4 moulded fielded panels. Twelve and l5 pane sash windows to right gable end, door to outshot, stone lintels. Narrow l8 pane stair window to rear. Service wing adjoins to left. Coursed rubble masonry, ashlared pointing. Moderately pitched quarry slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Projecting chimneybreast to left end, slated offsets, stone stack, water tabling. 12 pane sash window set under eaves to lst floor. l6 pane sash to ground floor, stone lintel.

Interior
Contemporary staircase, scrolled newel, handrail swept up to half landing, moulded tread ends. Buffet recess, 6 panelled doors, moulded architraves, some panelled shutters.